Community Guides


Villages at Country Creek Estero FL: is Estero's lowest-cost bundled golf worth it in 2026?

By Mark & Dawn Borg·October 14, 2026·10 min read
Community pool overlooking a golf course in Estero, Florida

Villages at Country Creek in Estero, FL is the lowest-cost way to own bundled golf in Lee County in 2026 — and the only community in Estero where a two-bedroom condo with a golf membership attached trades in the low $200,000s. The master association assessment runs roughly $1,257 to $1,275 per quarter, about $5,028 to $5,100 a year, and it carries the 18-hole course, the clubhouse, the five pools, and the private roads. On top of that you pay one sub-association fee, and that is where buyers get surprised: it ranges from about $153 a year on a single-family lot to roughly $4,520 a year in a River's Reach condo. There is no CDD, about 83% of parcels map into FEMA Zone X, and golf is not free once you are a member — the published summer member rate is $25 per 18 holes.

Read that again, because it contains the one thing nobody tells you about this community: the cheapest homes here are the most expensive ones to own.

Start with the flood map, because this is the good news

Most Estero golf communities make you work for a straight answer on flood risk. Country Creek is the rare one where the answer is mostly reassuring. Roughly 83.4% of its parcels sit in FEMA Zone X under the February 2026 map revision — the 500-year floodplain, where your lender will not require flood insurance. All five phases of River's Reach, the condominium side, map Zone X. The community sits inland of US-41 and well back from Estero Bay, which is why it reads differently from Pelican Sound a few miles west, where river- and bay-side lots carry AE designations.

That is not a blanket all-clear. Roughly one parcel in six is not Zone X, zones are drawn parcel by parcel, and "not required" is not "not at risk" — plenty of Zone X homes took water in 2022. But for most addresses here you are budgeting a voluntary preferred-risk policy in the few-hundred-dollar range rather than a mandatory premium in the thousands, and that changes your monthly number materially.

Two things help further. The Village of Estero holds a Community Rating System Class 6 rating, worth a 20% NFIP premium discount inside the special flood hazard area, and it keeps a public elevation-certificate lookup, so for many addresses you can pull the existing certificate instead of paying a surveyor. Verify the parcel before you write an offer — our guide to flood zones in Southwest Florida shows how.

What Country Creek actually is

U.S. Homes began developing Country Creek in 1988 on 283 acres off Country Creek Drive, east of US-41 and minutes from Coconut Point, I-75, and Southwest Florida International Airport. The approved plan allowed 985 units; 966 residences were built between 1988 and 2001, under a two-story height cap.

The master association owns the amenities outright — an 85.93-acre tract holding the golf course, clubhouse, and common grounds. There is no developer, no equity club, no membership certificate, and no initiation fee. Golf comes with the deed, and the owners collectively own the course.

Structurally it is three product families under one master association, with thirteen separate sub-associations beneath it:

Every owner pays the master assessment plus exactly one sub-association assessment. That two-layer structure is the whole story on cost, and most listing descriptions gloss over it.

The real cost of ownership, layer by layer

The association does not publish its budget or fee schedule publicly — the documents sit behind a member login. What we can read is the fee fields sellers report into the MLS, and across four current and recent Country Creek listings those figures line up cleanly:

So carrying cost runs from roughly $5,200 to $9,600 a year depending on product — and it runs inversely to purchase price. The $495,000 house carries $5,181. The $224,900 condo carries $9,620. You can pay less than half the price and nearly double the annual fee.

There is a reason, and it is not a scandal. The condo and villa associations carry roofs, exteriors, insurance, landscaping, and in some buildings bulk cable and internet; the single-family HOAs carry almost nothing. You are paying the association to do work you would otherwise pay for yourself. But run the whole number, not the sticker price. Neither layer includes water and sewer, electricity, or solid waste on your tax bill — about $366 a year for a single-family parcel, roughly $18 for a condo.

And there is no CDD. Two full 2025 Lee County tax bills for Country Creek parcels show only that solid-waste line in the non-ad-valorem column, and Country Creek does not appear on the Lee County special-district roster. Neighboring Estero communities carry CDD assessments from $808 at Stoneybrook to $5,412 at WildBlue, on top of HOA dues. Our guide to CDD fees in Bonita Springs and Estero explains why that line deserves as much attention as the HOA.

A community with no CDD, no initiation fee, and a $5,100 master assessment that includes golf access is, on paper, the best value in Estero. Whether it is the best value for you depends entirely on whether you will play an executive course.

The golf course, and the honest caveat

The course is an 18-hole par-61 executive layout by Gordon G. Lewis, opened 1988 and recently renovated, playing 3,871 yards from the gold tees at a 60.3 rating and 102 slope. Bermuda fairways and greens, open year-round, with a range, short-game area, and teaching pro.

Here is what decides this purchase for most buyers: of the 18 holes, eleven are par 3s and seven are par 4s. There are no par 5s. If you want to hit driver eighteen times, this is not your course, and no value math will fix that. If you want a quick, well-conditioned round close to home — or you are a couple where one plays seriously and the other occasionally — it is close to ideal.

Two more things to go in clear-eyed about. The course allows public play, so you share tee-sheet capacity with outside golfers, especially in season. And bundled does not mean free at the tee: published member rates for May through October 2026 were $25 per 18 holes for members and $45 for guests, before tax — modest, but still a per-round charge on top of a mandatory annual assessment, unlike Pelican Sound, where the assessment covers play outright. Ask the pro shop at 239-947-3840 for the in-season card; the summer rate is the cheapest on the calendar.

Homes, pricing, and what the market is doing

Country Creek is resale-only — no builder, no new construction. October 2026 inventory runs roughly $219,000 to $495,000, with 2- and 3-bedroom homes from about 1,125 to 2,119 square feet and a median list near $299,000.

Trailing-twelve-month closings through mid-September 2026: 48 sales, about $15.6 million in volume, a $311,500 median sale price, 108 average days to contract, and 95.2% of list price. The high sale was $560,000 on Coachhouse Lane. The Villages closed 27 at a $355,000 median, The Villas about 10 at $301,500.

One figure deserves a caution. Redfin's neighborhood tracker shows a $209,941 median for the three months ending September 2026, down 32.3% year over year. That is almost certainly a mix shift — a quarter weighted toward small condos, not a collapse in values — and the twelve-month $311,500 median is the number to trust. Estero citywide on October 12, 2026 sat at a $495,000 median, down 5.8% year over year, 69 days on market, and 92.7% of asking. This is a buyer's market citywide, and 108 days to contract inside Country Creek says negotiating room exists here too.

Amenities, and who this fits

Beyond golf, the master assessment covers a renovated clubhouse with fine dining and a casual grill room overlooking the first hole, the Creekside restaurant, five swimming pools, five tennis courts including four lighted Har-Tru, pickleball, bocce, a fitness center, and game rooms. No food-and-beverage minimum is published. About 35% of residents stay through the summer and 57% of single-family parcels carry a homestead exemption, so this is a genuinely mixed full-time and seasonal community rather than a place that empties in May.

It fits you if you want golf-included living under $350,000, you are comfortable on an executive course, you value no CDD and mostly Zone X parcels, and you want amenities within walking distance of a 1990s home you do not have to renovate.

It does not fit you if you want championship length, new construction, resort-scale amenities on the WildBlue or The Place at Corkscrew scale, or a boat ramp. And if you do not golf at all, you are paying about $5,100 a year toward a course you will not use.

How to buy here without getting surprised

Resale-only, thirteen sub-associations, and no published fee schedule makes the diligence here specific. Do these, in this order, before you write an offer.

  1. Order the estoppel letter early. It is the only document that gives your actual total — master plus your specific sub-association, plus any pending special assessment. Florida Statute 720.30851 caps the fee at $250, with up to $150 more if the account is delinquent and $100 for expedited delivery. Our guide to evaluating a Florida HOA covers what to read in it.
  2. Confirm which sub-association the home belongs to, by name. "Country Creek" on a listing is the development; the association that bills you is one of thirteen. Two homes on the same street can sit in different associations with different fees and different reserves.
  3. Ask for the master and sub-association reserve studies plus two years of budgets. The members own a clubhouse, a restaurant, five pools, and a golf course, and deferred maintenance on member-owned assets eventually arrives as a special assessment. Read the reserve balance, not just the dues.
  4. Get the current member golf rate card in writing — the in-season rate, not the summer rate, plus cart policy and any range-pass cost.
  5. Order the four-point and wind mitigation inspections. Every home here was built between 1988 and 2001, on the older side of the March 2002 Florida Building Code change, and roof age plus a current wind mitigation report will drive your premium more than almost anything else. Here is what both cover.
  6. Read the leasing rules before you assume you can rent it. Sub-associations here commonly require board approval of leases and set minimum terms, so if any part of your plan involves rental income, get the restrictions in writing first.

Your closing runs through a title company rather than an attorney, and the seller pays doc stamps at $0.70 per $100 of sale price — about $2,181 on a $311,500 median. Your property taxes reset at your purchase price, not the seller's assessed value, so do not budget from the current tax bill if the seller has held the home for years under Save Our Homes.

How it compares

Against Pelican Sound: every owner there pays an $11,495 annual club assessment, plus separate quarterly neighborhood dues, plus a River Ridge CDD assessment of about $1,209 a home — call it $15,500 to $16,300 a year all in, and either a $20,300 initiation fee or an $11,495 resale capital fee at the closing table. For that you get 27 holes, four restaurants, and a Gulf-access boat ramp. Country Creek costs roughly a third as much to carry and asks nothing at closing — you are trading scale and water access for cost.

Against Stoneybrook: Stoneybrook is the pay-as-you-play case — roughly $2,600 to $3,300 a year in HOA and CDD with no golf cost until you play, then $12,000 single or $20,000 couple for an annual pass. Golf often and Country Creek's $5,100 all-in is dramatically cheaper; never golf and Stoneybrook wins. Our Pelican Sound versus Stoneybrook comparison runs that break-even in detail.

For the wider view, start with our Estero buyer's guide and the true cost of living in Bonita Springs and Estero; for a traditional country club, Grandezza is the local benchmark.

Frequently asked questions

Does Villages at Country Creek have a CDD?

No. Two full 2025 Lee County tax bills for Country Creek parcels show only one non-ad-valorem line — solid waste, about $366 for a single-family parcel and roughly $18 for a condo — and Country Creek does not appear on the Lee County special-district roster. That sets it apart from Stoneybrook, Bella Terra, Verdana Village, The Place at Corkscrew, WildBlue, Preserve at Corkscrew, and Pelican Sound, which all carry CDD assessments.

Is golf really included at Country Creek?

Membership is included with ownership and there is no initiation fee, but play is not free. Published member rates for May through October 2026 were $25 per 18 holes for members and $45 for guests, before tax. The mandatory master assessment of roughly $5,028 to $5,100 a year carries the course, clubhouse, and common areas; the per-round fee is separate. Confirm the current in-season rate with the pro shop at 239-947-3840.

Why do Country Creek condos have higher fees than the single-family homes?

Because the condo and villa sub-associations maintain roofs, exteriors, insurance, landscaping, and in some buildings bulk cable and internet, while the single-family HOAs maintain very little. Current listings show total annual recurring fees of about $5,181 for a single-family home, $8,700 for an attached villa, and $9,620 for a River's Reach condo — so the lowest-priced homes in the community carry the highest annual cost.

Is Country Creek in a flood zone?

About 83.4% of Country Creek parcels map into FEMA Zone X under the February 2026 revision, including all five River's Reach condominium phases. Roughly one parcel in six is not, and zones are assigned parcel by parcel, so pull the determination and any existing elevation certificate for the specific address. The Village of Estero's Community Rating System Class 6 rating earns NFIP policyholders in the special flood hazard area a 20% premium discount.

What does it cost to own a home in Country Creek per year?

Roughly $5,200 to $9,600 a year in association fees depending on product type, with no CDD, plus property taxes reset at your purchase price, insurance, and Lee County utilities. The exact figure for any specific home comes from the HOA estoppel letter, the only document that reflects both the master assessment and your particular sub-association's current dues and any pending special assessment.

The bottom line

Country Creek is the cheapest bundled golf in Estero, and the figures hold up: about $5,100 a year for the master assessment, no CDD, no initiation fee, 83% of parcels in Zone X, and a renovated executive course the members own. The trap is assuming the cheapest home is the cheapest to own. It is not. Price the sub-association fee before you fall for the sticker price, and get the estoppel letter before you commit.

We walk buyers through exactly this analysis before they tour a single home — which association, which total, which reserve position, which flood determination. If Country Creek or another Estero community is on your list, let us run those numbers with you first.

Thinking about a golf community in Estero?

We will pull the estoppel letter, the reserve study, and the flood determination before you tour, so you know your real monthly number up front.

Explore Estero communities

Or call us directly at 239-350-4474.