Is bundled golf at Pelican Sound cheaper than pay-as-you-play at Stoneybrook?
For a couple who both golf regularly, yes — and it isn’t close. Pelican Sound’s 2026 bundled assessment is $11,495 a year for the household, covering 27 holes, four restaurants, 14 pickleball courts, six pools, and a Gulf-access boat ramp. Stoneybrook’s golf is optional, but the course’s own published annual pass runs $12,000 for a single player and $20,000 for a couple, on top of HOA and CDD assessments. If you don’t golf, the math flips hard: Stoneybrook’s all-in carrying cost is roughly $2,600–$3,300 a year versus Pelican Sound’s $15,500–$16,300.
Both communities sit in Estero, in Lee County, within about four miles of each other, and both were built in the same window — the late 1990s into the mid-2000s. Almost every buyer who tours one asks us about the other.
The comparison is confusing because the two price golf in opposite directions, and the listing sheet never tells you which costs more for you. One charges every owner for golf whether they swing a club or not. The other charges nothing — until you want to play, at which point it charges a lot.
Here’s the real side-by-side, built from each community’s own published 2026 documents.
Quick snapshot: both communities at a glance
Pelican Sound Golf & River Club is a WCI Communities development on 547 acres along the Estero River, with 1,299 residences and club memberships capped at that same number and tied to ownership. There’s no social tier, no waitlist, and no opt-out — if you buy, you’re a member. The course opened in May 1998 and the club has been member-managed since January 2003. Roughly 450 of the 1,299 residences are occupied year-round.
Stoneybrook at Estero is a 1,119-unit community developed by U.S. Homes, with homes built from about 1999 through 2004: 737 single-family homes, 208 Pinecrest condos, and 174 Stoneybrook Villas. Its Community Development District was established on August 10, 1998 by Lee County Ordinance No. 98-15, and the district’s own description includes “an 18 hole public championship Golf Course with aqua driving range.” Golf membership is not mandatory. The course sells public tee times at dynamic rates.
That one structural difference — mandatory membership versus an optional pass at a public course — drives nearly every number below.
Price and value: the comparison that actually decides it
Start with purchase price. Over the twelve months to September 29, 2026, Pelican Sound’s median sold price was $550,000 across 50 sales, at a median $343 per square foot, with a median 25 days on market. Stoneybrook’s median sold price over a comparable period was $420,000 across 43 sales, at $250 per square foot, with a median 36 days to contract. That’s a $130,000 gap at the median before you pay a single assessment.
For context, Estero’s citywide median was $495,000 as of October 11, 2026, down 5.8% year over year, with 69 median days on market and homes closing at 92.7% of asking.
Now the carrying costs.
Pelican Sound, per home, per year:
- Club annual assessment: $11,495 (effective January 1, 2026, up from $10,745 in 2025)
- River Ridge CDD: about $1,209 ($177.21 general fund plus a $1,031.71 Pelican Sound program assessment, FY2026 adopted)
- Neighborhood association dues: separate and quarterly, billed by your individual neighborhood association, commonly quoted around $700–$900 per quarter
- All-in: roughly $15,500–$16,300
Stoneybrook, per home, per year:
- Master HOA: $1,800 for single-family ($450/quarter), $1,760 for condos and villas ($440/quarter)
- Stoneybrook CDD: $808.28–$1,514.11 per unit (FY2027 adopted; FY2026 was $676.55–$1,429.58)
- Golf: $0 unless you choose to play
- All-in: roughly $2,600–$3,300
At closing, Pelican Sound charges either a $20,300 initiation fee if you’ve never owned there, or an $11,495 resale capital fee if you’re a current or former owner — only one applies, and the roughly $9,000 swing surprises almost everyone. Add a $299 club estoppel fee. Stoneybrook’s equivalent is a $2,000 one-time HOA capital contribution paid by the buyer.
So Pelican Sound costs roughly $13,000 a year more to carry. The only question that matters is what that $13,000 buys you, and whether you’d otherwise spend it anyway.
Here’s the part nobody runs the numbers on. Stoneybrook Golf Club’s own published annual pass is $12,000 plus tax for a single player and $20,000 plus tax for a couple, with no additional cart fees per round, an annual range pass, tee times bookable 60 days out, a GHIN handicap, and three free guest rounds a month. Pay per round instead and public rates run $199 in the January–April season for an AM tee time, $170 PM, and $105 for the twilight rate — dropping to $99/$75/$55 from May through October, all subject to dynamic pricing that rises as availability tightens.
Run that against Pelican Sound’s roughly $13,000 annual premium:
- A golfing couple buying the $20,000 Stoneybrook couple pass spends about $7,000 more than they would carrying Pelican Sound — and gets no boat ramp, no 14 pickleball courts, and no four on-site restaurants with it.
- A single golfer on the $12,000 pass lands almost exactly on Pelican Sound’s premium, for one person’s golf instead of the household’s.
- Paying per round, that $13,000 premium buys roughly 65 in-season rounds at the $199 peak rate. Split between two people, the break-even is about 30 in-season rounds each per year.
Play more than that as a couple, and bundled golf at Pelican Sound is the cheaper community. Play less — or not at all — and Stoneybrook is dramatically cheaper, by $12,000 to $13,000 every single year you own.
One honest caution on that pass figure: several third-party sites still publish Stoneybrook’s annual pass at $6,000 single and $8,000 couple. The course’s own current page shows $12,000 and $20,000. We’ve seen stale fee numbers circulate on aggregator sites for years in this market, so call the pro shop directly and confirm before you build a budget around either figure.
Amenities head-to-head
Pelican Sound’s amenity package is the larger of the two by a wide margin, which is exactly what the assessment funds. Twenty-seven Audubon-certified holes designed by Chip Powell and Mike Hill, with an aqua driving range. Four restaurants — The Vista, the Pavilion, the Pelican Pub, and the River Club — with no food and beverage minimum, which is unusual and worth noting. Fourteen pickleball courts, eight hydro-grid tennis courts, five bocce courts, six pools and six spas, a fitness center and outdoor fitness park, three fire pits, a dog park, and a playground.
Then there’s the piece no other Estero golf community has: a members-only boat ramp with Gulf access down the Estero River into Estero Bay, 125 fenced dry-storage lots, wash bays, a fish-cleaning station, free kayaks and paddleboards, and a free shuttle boat to Lovers Key State Park. Boat storage runs $625 a year or $80 a month. The practical boat limit is around 24 feet.
Stoneybrook’s HOA dues cover community amenities, landscaping, and internet service — a pool, fitness and tennis facilities, and the community’s grounds. The golf course is right there and the price of entry is low, but the clubhouse-and-dining culture of a bundled club isn’t what Stoneybrook is. You’re buying a well-kept, established Estero community with a championship course next door that you pay for à la carte.
If you want one line on it: Pelican Sound sells you a club. Stoneybrook sells you a house near a golf course.
Flood zones and insurance: a real difference, not a footnote
This is where the two communities genuinely diverge on risk, and it’s the question Estero buyers ask us most.
Most Stoneybrook parcels map to FEMA Zone X, the minimal-hazard designation, where lenders rarely require flood coverage. Pelican Sound is drawn parcel by parcel: homes along the Estero River and toward the bay map into Zone AE, while higher interior lots are generally Zone X. One documented Island Sound unit carries a base flood elevation of 10.0 feet on FIRM panel 12071C0587F, effective August 28, 2008. Hurricane Ian pushed Gulf water up the Estero River in September 2022, so this isn’t theoretical.
Never take a community-level flood answer. Pull the FEMA map for the specific address — and if it’s in AE, get the elevation certificate before your inspection period runs. Our guide to Southwest Florida flood zones walks through what each letter actually costs you.
Two things work in both communities’ favor. The Village of Estero currently holds a Community Rating System Class 6 rating, worth a 20% discount on NFIP flood insurance premiums — a benefit FEMA moved to withdraw in 2024 and then confirmed would stand. And homes in both straddle the March 2002 Florida Building Code change, so a documented roof age and a current wind mitigation inspection move premiums more than the zip code does. NFIP building coverage also caps at $250,000, below replacement cost on much of the single-family inventory in both places.
Who each community is best for
Pelican Sound fits you if you and your spouse both golf regularly, you want a boat on the Gulf without buying waterfront, you’d use a clubhouse and four restaurants, and you’d rather pay one predictable annual number than track à la carte costs. The 25-day median days on market tells you demand here is real.
Stoneybrook fits you if you don’t golf, or golf occasionally and are happy paying per round. It also fits a lower entry price, the lowest fixed carrying cost in an established Estero community, or a seasonal owner who’d resent paying $11,495 for amenities used three months a year.
Neither fits you if you want new construction — both are resale-only and built out. For new builds, look at the Corkscrew Road corridor communities instead.
Buying process differences
At Pelican Sound, establish three things before your inspection period closes. Which closing fee applies to you — the $20,300 initiation or the $11,495 resale capital fee, because that’s a $9,000 question. What your specific neighborhood association charges, since 22 associations set their own quarterly dues and none publish a schedule you can look up. And whether the parcel sits in AE or X. Order the club estoppel and the neighborhood estoppel together; they’re separate documents from separate entities. Leases also run a 30-day minimum, some associations 60, with applications filed 20 business days ahead — material if you plan to rent.
At Stoneybrook, verify the CDD line on the actual tax bill rather than a listing sheet, since the range runs from $808 to over $1,500 by product type. Confirm HOA dues with the association, not a brokerage page. Budget the $2,000 capital contribution. And if golf is part of the plan, get current pass pricing in writing from the pro shop.
In both communities, the estoppel letter is the document that tells you the truth. Our guide to evaluating a Florida HOA before you buy covers how to read one, and our CDD fee explainer covers what those assessments do and don’t fund.
Our recommendation
Count your rounds honestly, then decide.
If you and your spouse will each play 30 or more in-season rounds a year, Pelican Sound is the better financial decision and the better lifestyle decision — you’d spend more at Stoneybrook for less, and give up the boat ramp doing it. If you golf rarely or not at all, Pelican Sound’s $11,495 is a mandatory charge for something you won’t use, and Stoneybrook saves you roughly $13,000 a year plus $130,000 at the median purchase price.
Buyers who get this wrong usually assume “bundled” means expensive and “optional” means cheap. In this pairing, that’s backwards.
Before you tour either one, write down how many rounds you actually played last year — not how many you meant to play. That single number decides this comparison, and most people overestimate it by half.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is golf membership mandatory at Pelican Sound?
Yes. Club membership is included with the purchase of any of the 1,299 residences and is tied to ownership. There’s no social-only tier, no waitlist, and no way to opt out, so the $11,495 annual assessment applies to every owner whether they play golf or not.
Does Stoneybrook at Estero have a CDD?
Yes. The Stoneybrook Community Development District was established in 1998 and assesses $808.28 to $1,514.11 per unit per year under its FY2027 adopted budget, depending on product type. It appears as a non-ad valorem line on your Lee County tax bill, separate from your HOA dues.
Does Pelican Sound have a CDD?
Yes — and this is commonly missed. Pelican Sound falls within the River Ridge Community Development District, which assessed about $1,209 per home for FY2026 ($177.21 general fund plus a $1,031.71 Pelican Sound program assessment). It’s separate from the $11,495 club assessment and from your neighborhood association dues.
Which community is in a flood zone, Pelican Sound or Stoneybrook?
Most Stoneybrook parcels map to FEMA Zone X, the minimal-hazard designation. Pelican Sound is mixed and drawn parcel by parcel — homes along the Estero River and toward Estero Bay map into Zone AE, while higher interior lots are generally Zone X. Always pull the FEMA map for the specific address rather than relying on a community-level answer.
How much does it cost to join golf at Stoneybrook if I don’t want the annual pass?
Public rates at Stoneybrook Golf Club run $199 for an AM tee time in the January–April season, $170 PM, and $105 at the twilight rate, falling to $99/$75/$55 from May through October. All rates are subject to dynamic pricing and rise as tee-time availability tightens, so a heavy-play season adds up faster than the posted rate suggests.
Ready to run your own numbers?
The deciding figure in this comparison isn’t published anywhere — it’s how many rounds you’ll actually play, and what your specific neighborhood association or CDD row charges. We pull the estoppel letters, the club fee schedule, and the FEMA determination for the exact address before you ever sit down at a sales table. Start with our Estero community guide, then call us at 239-350-4474 and we’ll run both communities side by side against your budget and your golf habit. If a move to Southwest Florida is still taking shape, the free Southwest Florida Relocation Guide is the place to begin.
About Mark & Dawn Borg
Mark & Dawn Borg lead The Borg Group at Downing-Frye Realty, a luxury real estate team serving Southwest Florida’s most sought-after communities — from Bonita Springs and Estero to Naples, Fort Myers, and Cape Coral. With deep roots in the local market and combined expertise spanning single-family homes, condos, new construction, waterfront properties, and investment real estate, they specialize in guiding buyers relocating from out of state, sellers ready to make their next move, and clients seeking their perfect piece of Southwest Florida. Reach the team at theborggroup.com or by phone at 239-350-4474 | 239-293-1616. Live Where Life Feels Better.