Community Guides


Breckenridge Golf & Tennis Club Estero FL: which village should you buy in? 2026

By Mark & Dawn Borg·October 16, 2026·11 min read
Aerial view of a golf course and lakes in an Estero, Florida community

Breckenridge Golf & Tennis Club is a gated, all-resale bundled golf community of 842 homes in Estero, FL, where an 18-hole par-3 course comes with the deed. Every owner pays a master amenity assessment of roughly $2,600 to $2,800 a year, covering golf, tennis, five pools, the clubhouse, the gate, and the private roads. On top of that you pay one village-level condo or HOA fee — and that second number is the one that decides your purchase. Across current 2026 listings, total annual recurring fees range from $7,780 to $13,000, and they track the height of your building, not the price of your home.

Here is the sentence that should change how you shop this community: one of the cheapest homes at Breckenridge to buy is the most expensive one to own.

A 1,283-square-foot condo in Preserve I listed at $224,999 reports total annual recurring fees of $13,000. A 2,014-square-foot home in Village on Crescent Lake listed at $419,000 reports $8,500. You can pay $194,000 less and hand the associations $4,500 more every year, indefinitely.

That is not a quirk of two listings. It is a structural feature of how Breckenridge is built — and once you understand it, you can shop here with real confidence.

What Breckenridge actually is

The community sits on the west side of US-41, north of Broadway Avenue West, about two miles from Coconut Point and a short drive from I-75, Hertz Arena, and Southwest Florida International Airport. The master association dates to the mid-1980s, and the homes were built between 1988 and 2005. There is no builder and no new construction here — every sale is a resale.

Breckenridge holds 842 residences wrapped around five lakes: condominium flats, coach homes, attached villas, and a handful of detached single-family homes. Nine villages carry their own names — Wellington, Greenwood Village, Villages on Lake Augusta, Villages on Court Side, Village on Crescent Lake, Village on Crystal Lake, Village on Golden Pond, Village on Lake Geneva, and the four Preserve buildings.

Structurally that means one master association sitting on top of more than a dozen separate local associations, each with its own board, its own budget, and — per the community's own homeowner site — its own management company. The master is professionally managed by Castle Group out of the clubhouse at 20091 Wimbleton Court.

Every owner pays the master assessment plus exactly one village assessment. That is the whole cost story, and listing descriptions almost never spell it out.

The two-layer fee structure, with real 2026 numbers

The association does not publish its budget publicly — the current Schedule of Fees and the per-village figures sit behind an owner login. What is readable is the fee data sellers report into the MLS, and across six current and recent Breckenridge listings the pattern is unmistakable.

Two things jump out.

First, the master fee has moved. A 2022 Breckenridge master fee schedule shows a $2,100 annual amenity fee and a $2,000 one-time capital contribution at closing. The 2026 listings report $2,600 to $2,800 — call it a 24% to 33% increase in four years, in line with what Florida associations have absorbed on insurance and reserves. Treat the exact figure as a moving target and pull the current schedule.

Second, the village fee is where the money is. It ranges from $415 to $850 a month on comparable square footage, and the spread is not random.

Why the Preserve buildings cost more: the three-story line

Here is the part nobody puts in a listing.

The Preserve buildings are mid-rise — one is described in its own listing as a five-story elevator building. Wellington, Greenwood Village, and Crescent Lake are two-story, low-rise construction.

Florida law draws a hard line right between them. A condominium building with three or more habitable stories must have a Structural Integrity Reserve Study covering the roof, the load-bearing structure, fireproofing and fire protection, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing and exterior painting, and windows and exterior doors. And for budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024, owners can no longer vote to waive or underfund those structural reserves. Buildings under three habitable stories sit outside that requirement.

So the two-story villages are funding reserves the old way. The Preserve buildings are funding them the new way, and the difference shows up in your monthly number. A $1,920 quarterly condo fee on a 1,283-square-foot unit is not a sign of a troubled association — it is often the opposite. It is what fully funded structural reserves look like on a five-story building in 2026.

Two related points worth having straight:

If you are weighing a condo anywhere in Southwest Florida, our guide to buying a condo in Southwest Florida walks through the document request in detail.

What the fees buy

The master assessment is genuinely loaded. Per the MLS fee-inclusion fields on Breckenridge listings, it covers association management, cable TV, internet, golf, insurance, irrigation water, grounds maintenance, exterior pest control, recreation facilities, reserve funding, road and street maintenance, street lights, trash, water, and sewer.

On the amenity side, the community's own homeowner site lists:

Residents pay no green fees. One note of honesty: you will find third-party pages claiming nine pools and a Junior Olympic pool at Breckenridge. The association's own site says five. Go with the association.

And be clear-eyed about the golf. All eighteen holes are par 3s — no par 4s, no par 5s. If you want to hit driver, this is not your course, and no amount of value math will fix that. If you want a fast, walkable round a few minutes from your door, or you are a household where one person plays seriously and the other plays occasionally, it is close to ideal. The championship-length option nearby is Estero Country Club, a separate club with its own membership.

A community with no CDD, no initiation fee, and a master assessment under $3,000 that includes golf is, on paper, among the best values in Estero. Whether it is the best value for you comes down to which building you buy in.

Taxes, flood, and the rest of the carrying cost

There is no CDD. Listing records for Breckenridge parcels show no Community Development District assessment, which separates it from Stoneybrook, Bella Terra, Verdana Village, The Place at Corkscrew, WildBlue, Preserve at Corkscrew, and Pelican Sound — all of which carry a CDD line on top of HOA dues. Our guide to CDD fees in Bonita Springs and Estero explains why that line deserves as much attention as the association fee.

Property taxes here run modest. A Preserve unit shows a 2025 bill of $3,096; a Lake Augusta unit shows $2,131 for 2024. Budget from your own purchase price, though, not the seller's bill — your assessment resets at what you pay, and a long-held homesteaded unit under Save Our Homes can carry a tax bill a fraction of what yours will be.

On flood, most of Breckenridge maps into FEMA Zone X, with AE designations generally confined to the internal lakes and drainage areas, per FIRM panel 12071C0579G effective November 17, 2022. One current Greenwood Village listing states outright that no flood insurance is required. That is good news for your monthly number — but zones are assigned parcel by parcel, "not required" is not "not at risk," and plenty of Zone X homes in Lee County took water in 2022. Pull the determination for the specific address.

The Village of Estero holds a Community Rating System Class 6 rating, which earns NFIP policyholders inside the special flood hazard area a 20% premium discount. Worth knowing, and worth stating plainly: Bonita Springs, unincorporated Lee County, and Collier County are all at Class 5 and 25%, so Estero's discount is real but not a local advantage. Estero also holds elevation certificates issued after 2016, while pre-2016 certificates come from Lee County — which often means you can pull an existing certificate instead of paying a surveyor. Our guide to flood zones in Southwest Florida covers how to read the determination.

Then insurance. Every home here predates or barely postdates the March 2002 Florida Building Code change, so a current four-point and wind mitigation inspection will move your premium more than almost anything else you do.

What the market is doing

Breckenridge is a buyer's market inside a buyer's market.

Active inventory in October 2026 runs roughly 16 to 17 condos plus one single-family home, priced from $194,999 to $419,000, with a median list around $259,900 to $283,250 and average days on market reported between 99 and 137 depending on the source. Trailing-twelve-month closings: about 44 sales at a $235,000 median, ranging from $175,500 to $420,000.

Estero citywide as of October 14, 2026 sat at a $495,000 median sale price, down 5.8% year over year, 69 days on market, and 92.7% of asking, at $256 a square foot. Lee County overall is at $221 a square foot, down 8.0%.

Translation: sellers here are waiting three to four months and taking roughly seven points off asking. There is negotiating room, and the softest segment — resale condos carrying high association fees — is exactly where it is widest.

How to buy here without a surprise

Resale-only, more than a dozen associations, and no published fee schedule makes the diligence specific. Do these, in this order, before you write an offer.

  1. Confirm which village and which association the home belongs to, by name. "Breckenridge" on a listing is the development. The association that bills you is one of many, and two homes a few hundred feet apart can carry a $5,000-a-year difference.
  2. Order the HOA estoppel letter early. It is the only document that gives your true total — master plus your specific village, plus any pending special assessment. Florida Statute 720.30851 caps the fee at $250, with up to $150 more if the account is delinquent and $100 for expedited delivery. Our guide to evaluating a Florida HOA before you buy covers what to read in it.
  3. Ask for the village's Structural Integrity Reserve Study and two years of budgets if the building has three or more habitable stories. Read the reserve balance and the funding plan, not just the dues. A high fee with full reserves beats a low fee with a special assessment coming.
  4. Get the current master Schedule of Fees in writing, including the capital contribution due at closing, the $100 transfer fee, and the optional golf cart and storage charges. The 2022 schedule showed $2,000 at closing; current reporting suggests $2,800. Confirm the live figure with the association office at 239-992-5959.
  5. Read the leasing rules before you assume you can rent it. Each village sets its own minimum lease term and leases-per-year limit, and the master charges a lease transfer fee. If rental income is any part of your plan, get the restrictions in writing first.
  6. Order the four-point and wind mitigation inspections, and ask the association for the building's roof age and the date of the most recent exterior painting and waterproofing.

Your closing runs through a title company rather than an attorney, and the seller pays doc stamps at $0.70 per $100 of sale price — about $1,645 on a $235,000 sale.

How it compares

Against Villages at Country Creek: Country Creek is Estero's other low-cost bundled golf community, with a master assessment around $5,100 a year and total fees of $5,181 to $9,620 depending on product. Breckenridge's master runs roughly half that, but its condo fees run higher — so a Breckenridge two-story village lands near the bottom of Country Creek's range, while a Preserve mid-rise lands well above the top of it. Country Creek also charges per round; Breckenridge does not.

Against Pelican Sound: Pelican Sound runs roughly $15,500 to $16,300 a year all in, including a River Ridge CDD assessment, plus a five-figure capital or initiation payment at the closing table. For that you get 27 holes, four restaurants, and a Gulf-access boat ramp. Breckenridge costs half to two-thirds as much and asks a few thousand at closing — you are trading scale and water access for cost.

Against Stoneybrook: Stoneybrook is the pay-as-you-play case, with no golf cost until you play. Golf often and Breckenridge's bundled structure wins easily. Do not golf at all and you are paying $2,600 to $2,800 a year toward a course you will not use, which is where Stoneybrook is the better math. Our Pelican Sound versus Stoneybrook comparison runs that break-even in detail.

For the wider view, start with our Estero buyer's guide and the true cost of living in Bonita Springs and Estero.

Frequently asked questions

How much are HOA fees at Breckenridge in Estero?

There are two layers. The master amenity assessment runs about $2,600 to $2,800 a year per 2026 listings, up from $2,100 on a 2022 fee schedule, and covers golf, tennis, five pools, the clubhouse, cable, internet, water, sewer, trash, insurance, and the private roads. Your village condo or HOA fee is separate and ranges from about $415 to $850 a month, putting total annual recurring fees between roughly $7,780 and $13,000 depending on the building.

Why do Breckenridge's cheapest condos have the highest fees?

Because fees track building height, not price. Florida law requires a Structural Integrity Reserve Study for condominium buildings with three or more habitable stories, and for budgets adopted on or after December 31, 2024 owners cannot vote to waive or underfund those structural reserves. The mid-rise Preserve buildings fall inside that requirement; the two-story villages such as Wellington, Greenwood Village, and Crescent Lake do not.

Is golf really included at Breckenridge?

Yes. Membership comes with ownership, there is no initiation fee, and residents pay no green fees. The course is an 18-hole all par-3 executive layout — par 54, about 1,726 yards from the back tees — so it is a short-game course rather than a championship one. Optional annual golf cart registration and storage-lot fees are extra.

Does Breckenridge have a CDD?

No. Listing records for Breckenridge parcels show no Community Development District assessment, which sets it apart from Stoneybrook, Bella Terra, Verdana Village, The Place at Corkscrew, WildBlue, Preserve at Corkscrew, and Pelican Sound, all of which carry a CDD line on top of association dues.

Is Breckenridge in a flood zone?

Most of the community maps into FEMA Zone X under FIRM panel 12071C0579G, effective November 17, 2022, with AE designations generally limited to the internal lakes and drainage areas. Zones are assigned parcel by parcel, so pull the determination and any existing elevation certificate for the specific address. The Village of Estero's Community Rating System Class 6 rating earns a 20% NFIP premium discount inside the special flood hazard area.

The bottom line

Breckenridge is one of the few places in Estero where golf, tennis, five pools, and a clubhouse come attached to a home under $250,000 — and the master assessment that delivers all of it is genuinely modest. The trap is the second fee. Pick the wrong building and you will pay $4,500 to $5,000 more a year than a neighbor in a home worth nearly twice as much.

So shop the village, not just the listing. Ask which association bills you, what its reserves look like, and whether the building sits above or below the three-story line. Then get the estoppel letter before you commit.

We run exactly this analysis for buyers before they tour a single unit — which association, which total, which reserve position, which flood determination. If Breckenridge or another Estero community is on your list, let us pull those numbers with you first.

Thinking about bundled golf in Estero?

We will pull the estoppel letter, the reserve study, and the flood determination before you tour, so you know your real monthly number up front.

Explore Estero communities

Or call us directly at 239-350-4474.